Privacy Policy for Blick

Updated 2020-09-21

This privacy policy ("Policy") relates to MM Social AB's processing of your personal data and describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you may provide on the Blick website (”Blick” or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and Blick ("Blick", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using Blick, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

Our top priority is customer data security and, as such, we exercise the no logs policy. We may process only minimal user data, only as much as it is absolutely necessary to maintain Blick. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of Blick. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on Blick, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and email address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, make a purchase, or fill any online forms on Blick. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.
  • Payment information such as credit card details, bank details, etc.
  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via Blick. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on Blick. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Create an Account on, Login to, or Interact with the Site

Blick collects your name and email address and the other information that you provide, such as a profile category, when you register or login, update, or add information to your account. We require you to create a username and password if you create an account. Blick also collects certain information relating to any third-party account (for example, Facebook, Instagram) that you use to login to or link to your Blick account (such as your username, bio, and number of followers). We will process your personal data in order to list your Blick-Profile on our website. Categories of personal data:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Password
  • Title
  • Biography (optional)
  • Profile categories
  • Pricing information (that you will charge for bookings)
  • Instagram account (if authenticated)

If you authenticate your Instagram-account on your Blick-Profile, we will sync the following data:

  • Instagram Authentication Token (Long-lived)
  • Username
  • Instagram User ID
  • Media count

Assuming your Instagram profile visibility is set to public, we will also:

  • Renew your Instagram authentication Token, in order to keep syncing your Instagram profile longer than 60 days (which is the default lifetime of a long-lived authentication token issued by Instagram’s API).

If you authenticate a Professional Instagram Account (Creator or Business), we will also sync the following data on a daily basis:

  • Profile Picture Url
  • Followers Count
  • Follows Count
  • Name & Bio
  • Instagram Media (Latest posts)

You can deauthenticate your profile at any time, from your Blick Account, or from your Instagram-account.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make Blick available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • Create and manage user accounts
  • Fulfill and manage orders
  • Deliver products or services
  • Improve products and services
  • Send marketing and promotional communications
  • Improve user experience
  • Deliver targeted advertising
  • Protect from abuse and malicious users
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  • Run and operate Blick
  • Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with Blick, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a thirds party.

Note that under some legislation we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Billing and payments

We use third party payment Stripe, Payments, Europe, ltd, to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Such third party processors' use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies.

Managing information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the website and services change on Blick. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so by contacting us.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of Blick available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporate your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and Blick aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Blick relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to Blick through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, the Website and Services are not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your email address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via email in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from us will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

Information security

Privacy and security are essential parts of Blick's work on data protection. We will ensure that the access to your data is accurately secured by applying appropriate safeguards, depending on the circumstances taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk. In support of this commitment, we have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental destruction, alteration or disclosure and misuse, damage, theft or accidental loss or unauthorized access.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on https://blick.nu, send you an email.

Changes and amendments

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to comply with legislative changes, regulatory changes, new practices and procedures, or requirements imposed by any authority. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website’s homepage or providing you with an email notification).

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using Blick you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@blick.nu.